FXpansion Forum - Beta

how do you multi track BFD2?

Share your tips and tricks for using FXpansion products

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:55 pm

how do you multi track BFD2?

Postby dennislogan » Sat May 22, 2010 5:18 am

I record on Cubase4 and use BFD2 and BFD on a PC, xp pro, 4 gigs ram, 3.4 ghz dual core. I know I can record BFD with each drum on a separate track in Cubase4, but I can't seem to record BFD2 in multi track format. All I get is a stereo out or I can record one drum at a time on separate tracks. In BFD I can choose multi track from program and it sets up each drum to be recorded on it's own track. Why not BFD2? Any help on the subject or am I too stupid and don't get it? I switched from Pro Tools LE to Cubase4 about 2 years ago. Does BFD 1 or 2 act differently in PT?

Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:16 pm

Postby PunkGuy » Mon May 30, 2011 5:23 am

I'd like to know about this also. I'd rather use other plugins and have more sonic control over each individual kit piece. I use Audition 3.0.

Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:42 pm

Postby DrNewcenstein » Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:23 pm

To get each kit piece on its own track, enable Recording on each kit piece/Mixer channel in BFD2, then click Export Drum Track (or Groove) Audio from the Save dialog.

Return to “Tips and Techniques”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests