Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

(SOLVED) Upgraded to BFD2 from Eco, not working. Please help

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Bones1969
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:26 am

(SOLVED) Upgraded to BFD2 from Eco, not working. Please help

Postby Bones1969 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:05 am

I have a Windows Vista System

I installed and updated Eco, and it runs great. I bought the BFD2 Upgrade, installed it, registered it, authorized it, and the license manager says everything is OK, but the BFD2 window tells me "The license file is corrupt" and won't run

Any solutions?
Last edited by Bones1969 on Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
purtington
Posts: 2529
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Bristol UK
Contact:

Postby purtington » Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:29 am

have you checked any of the stickies above ?
They are there in response to the most common issues and I think yours might be one of them

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7566646

Turning off your firewall might help you out here.
Is the install from a disk and if so have you updated to the latest version ? Version 3.3.0 Build 31
There is an update for the license manager too.
I can't say if these will solve you problem but it wouldn't do any harm.

Have you tried loading your BFD 2 kits pieces in Eco and do they open up OK?
Make sure you add BFD 2's data paths in Eco if you can't find them.

Steve
https://soundcloud.com/steve-corr

GA-X58A-UD3R,
Intel i7 930, 2.8Ghz, Overclocked at 3.40Ghz
12GB Corsair DDR3 Ram
WD Caviar Black, 6Gb X 2
+ 500GB SSD drive for BFD Samples
focusrite scarlett 2i4
Windows 10 + windows 7 32bit

Bones1969
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:26 am

Postby Bones1969 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 12:05 am

I looked through the stickies but couldn't find anyting specific to my issue.

I will try the suggestions you gave me.

Can I just install the latest update version? Or do I need to install EACH separate update in order?

Bones1969
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:26 am

SOLVED

Postby Bones1969 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:38 am

I installed the latest update and all is well


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests