Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

Tremor Bug Reports

Support forum for Tremor

Moderators: Drew_fx, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2418
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Tremor Bug Reports

Postby SKoT_FX » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:42 pm

Please report bugs here. We are working on the first post-release patch actively, should have one out in a week or two.

Known:

1) If Kick is focused, selecting Undo in graph edit mode clears effects. Other instruments aren't affected. [0008469]

2) Selecting Tremor Forum from help goes to the Geist Forum. Whoops! [0008470]

3) Loading a preset in Tremor within a host, saving host project, closing, reloading host project - kit piece names not restored.
Last edited by SKoT_FX on Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:37 am, edited 2 times in total.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

billcarroll
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: Tremor Bug Reports

Postby billcarroll » Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:00 am

SKoT_FX wrote:1) If Kick is focused, selecting Undo in graph edit mode clears effects. Other instruments aren't affected. [0008469]


I'm not sure kick has to be selected. I believe I was able to reproduce "undo in graph edit mode clears effects" for kick channel with other channels selected.

User avatar
filosofem
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby filosofem » Tue Jan 10, 2012 3:36 am

Tremor 1.0.0.6 (64 Bit) - Demo fails to maintain Play after MIDI assignment.

Steps to Reproduce

1. Launch Tremor 64 Bit Demo
2. Assign MIDI Controller in MIDI Preferences
3. Click MIDI Learn Button
4. Click Play Button and press MIDI Controller Transport Play
5. Click MIDI Learn Button
6. Press Play on MIDI Controller

Expected behaviour is that pressing Play on MIDI Controller Transport, Play should be maintained.

Actual behaviour is after assigning Tremor Play Button to MIDI Controller, Play in Tremor does not remain playing. Playback fails and needs the MIDI Controllers Play to be held down to maintain Tremor's playback.

Assigning the same MIDI Controller (M-Audio Axiom Pro 49) to Geist (1.0.5.5 64 Bit) Geist's Play Button does not produce the same results as Tremor.
Aaron Mulqueen
Hobbyist Sound Designer/Musician/Videographer
Bloomfield Core i7-930 • 24GB RAM • Windows 7 64 SP1
Ableton Live 8.3 • Mackie Onyx 820i • LOUD ASIO • M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

User avatar
filosofem
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby filosofem » Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:47 am

Tremor 1.0.0.6 (32 Bit) Demo upon launch Tremor is picked up by Symantec Norton 360 Sonar. Sonar uninstalls Tremor 32 Bit and asks for computer to restart. Please see attached screen capture.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Install Tremor 32 Bit and 64 Bit
2. Launch Tremor 32 Bit

Expected behaviour is that Tremor should launch without error.

Actual behaviour is Tremor 32 Bit is picked up by Sonar and uninstalled as a possible threat.

Sonar does not pick up Tremor 64 Bit.

Image
Aaron Mulqueen

Hobbyist Sound Designer/Musician/Videographer

Bloomfield Core i7-930 • 24GB RAM • Windows 7 64 SP1

Ableton Live 8.3 • Mackie Onyx 820i • LOUD ASIO • M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

Knoggs
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:33 pm

Postby Knoggs » Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:18 pm

Tremor Standalone is totally unusable.
Get stutters and dropouts with only BD and Snare running.

Runs much better inside Ableton Live, but I still get dropouts quite frequently.
I'm running 7 engines and CPU-Load rises from 8% to 50-60% when I start Tremor.
For some reason the 32bit-VST is running.

Tremor 1.0.0.6
Live 8.2.7
Ultralite mk3 Hybrid MOTU Audio ASIO at 88200HZ

Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Prozessor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz, 3301 MHz, 4 Kern(e), 4 logische(r) Prozessor(en)
BIOS-Version/-Datum American Megatrends Inc. 0806, 11.02.2011
SMBIOS-Version 2.6

Whirly
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:47 am

Postby Whirly » Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:28 am

EDIT: Tried again today and host automation is working fine even when using a instrument track.


Couldn't get host automation to work properly when loaded in a instrument track in Cubase. When loaded in the VST rack auromation was working fine.

Cubase 6.05, OSX 10.6.8. Was only testing the 64 bit version.
Last edited by Whirly on Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Signature
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:35 pm

Postby Signature » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:41 pm

Hi fxpansion,
A preset selection bug?:

E.g. I select a preset from the factory content and then close my Project/Song (Logic 9.1.6 iMac i7, OSX 10.6.8 ). When I open it again, the selected preset is playing, but in the preset slots (Kits and other) the Names of the selected presets are not stored. (default).

cheers!

User avatar
filosofem
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby filosofem » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:17 am

Tremor Uninstaller displays black option buttons.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Install Tremor 1.0.0.6
2. Using FXpansion Tremor Uninstaller uninstall Tremor

Expected behaviour is that Tremor Uninstaller should display uninstalling options clearly.

Actual behaviour is Tremor Uninstaller displays uninstalling options as black buttons, making uninstalling more difficult than what it needs to be.

Please see attached screen capture.


Image
Aaron Mulqueen

Hobbyist Sound Designer/Musician/Videographer

Bloomfield Core i7-930 • 24GB RAM • Windows 7 64 SP1

Ableton Live 8.3 • Mackie Onyx 820i • LOUD ASIO • M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

User avatar
filosofem
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby filosofem » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:26 am

Copy and Paste Engines, copies the Engines Name.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Load Tremor default setting (Reset Tremor)
2. Right-click Engine Selector 1 and Copy
3. Right-click Engine Selector 2 and Paste

Expected behaviour is that the pasted Engine should not copy the Engine name.

Actual behaviour is the copied Engine, copies the Engine name to the pasted destination.

Point is there is no way to rename these Engines.
Aaron Mulqueen

Hobbyist Sound Designer/Musician/Videographer

Bloomfield Core i7-930 • 24GB RAM • Windows 7 64 SP1

Ableton Live 8.3 • Mackie Onyx 820i • LOUD ASIO • M-Audio Axiom Pro 49

vespesian
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:56 pm
Contact:

Postby vespesian » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:22 am

I've had graphs 'stick' initially...i.e., set up a graph (g1) to, say, modulate the decay on a hi hat, and at first, it doesn't seem to do anything: only after switching to another (blank) graph and back, does the involved graph have any effect. Doesn't happen all the time, though...I use Sonar 8.53 in Vista...

Drew_fx
Posts: 3772
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:44 am

filosofem wrote:Copy and Paste Engines, copies the Engines Name.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. Load Tremor default setting (Reset Tremor)
2. Right-click Engine Selector 1 and Copy
3. Right-click Engine Selector 2 and Paste

Expected behaviour is that the pasted Engine should not copy the Engine name.

Actual behaviour is the copied Engine, copies the Engine name to the pasted destination.

Point is there is no way to rename these Engines.


That's actually intended. You can rename an engine by ... well... double clicking the name of the engine!!

Drew_fx
Posts: 3772
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:48 am

vespesian wrote:I've had graphs 'stick' initially...i.e., set up a graph (g1) to, say, modulate the decay on a hi hat, and at first, it doesn't seem to do anything: only after switching to another (blank) graph and back, does the involved graph have any effect. Doesn't happen all the time, though...I use Sonar 8.53 in Vista...


Haven't spotted that in our testing, but I'll try to reproduce. FYI, we don't support Vista with any of our products. It shouldn't affect anything and our stuff should still work, but officially we cannot offer support.

Glittercloud
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:07 am

Postby Glittercloud » Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:34 pm

Signature wrote:Hi fxpansion,
A preset selection bug?:

E.g. I select a preset from the factory content and then close my Project/Song (Logic 9.1.6 iMac i7, OSX 10.6.8 ). When I open it again, the selected preset is playing, but in the preset slots (Kits and other) the Names of the selected presets are not stored. (default).

cheers!


+1 for something simillar 'Preset names don't allways update'.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3772
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:05 pm

Glittercloud wrote:
Signature wrote:Hi fxpansion,
A preset selection bug?:

E.g. I select a preset from the factory content and then close my Project/Song (Logic 9.1.6 iMac i7, OSX 10.6.8 ). When I open it again, the selected preset is playing, but in the preset slots (Kits and other) the Names of the selected presets are not stored. (default).

cheers!


+1 for something simillar 'Preset names don't allways update'.


This is by design, but could be improved at some point I agree.

User avatar
filosofem
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby filosofem » Fri Jan 13, 2012 7:22 pm

Drew_fx wrote:You can rename an engine by ... well... double clicking the name of the engine!

Ahhh... I was doubling clicking the LCD Pattern Page and missed the obvious.
Aaron Mulqueen

Hobbyist Sound Designer/Musician/Videographer

Bloomfield Core i7-930 • 24GB RAM • Windows 7 64 SP1

Ableton Live 8.3 • Mackie Onyx 820i • LOUD ASIO • M-Audio Axiom Pro 49


Return to “Tremor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests