FXpansion Forum - Beta

random modulation

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:14 am

random modulation

Postby flapdragon » Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:26 am

strobe seems to want to randomly put in different modulation settings on the cutoff filter. ill be playing a track then suddenly it sounds completely different. i open up strobe and the unison (or whatevers in a slot in the transmod) is applied a few semitones to the cutoff, even though i never touched it. this happens on and off. i'm not sure if its a bug in strobe or its just Logic being stupid.

Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:05 pm

I use Logic and Synth Squad, but have never had this! Due you have any controllers that might be sending out phantom data?
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32


Circuit Bent Madness

Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:14 am

Postby flapdragon » Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:35 am

nope. the weird thing is that its doing it only to the cutoff filter, and no other parameter

edit: its not just the cutoff filter, its whatever parameter im modifying in the automation of the track. really weird

Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests