FXpansion Forum - Beta

SO Confused About Simply Using These Drums

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:06 am

SO Confused About Simply Using These Drums

Postby abbyball » Tue Mar 13, 2012 5:49 am

I'm so frickin pissed and confused and I do not even know what question to ask. I am using Logic Express and I just bought BFD 2. I told the guy at the music store that I had no clue how to deal with additional virtual instruments. He of course assured me that, "oh know you just download the discs and it will automatically be in you instruments." Well guess what, I just loaded up 5 discs and what do ya know it is NOWHERE to be found when I pull up a virtual instrument track in logic. How do I access the 55 gigs of drums I just bought from within Logic because as expected it didn't "JUST WORK!" The program came with no manual, nothing at all. I'm so pissed and confused.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4919
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Postby Platinum Samples » Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:32 am

I would suggest you start out using BFD2 standalone to get familiar with the program and to get it going.

To see how to use Logic and plugins refer to your Logic users manual... Here's a video showing how to load BFD Eco in Logic


Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:06 am


Postby abbyball » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:13 pm

Thanks for replying to my bratty post. It's just so frustrating when you're new to this. My standalone isn't even working though. Nothing is selectable. I'm getting no sounds and nothing is clickable. Such a bummer.

Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:45 am

Postby doublestrokeroll » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:37 pm

What do you mean nothing is clickable? Is there a BFD icon on you desktop?

You can't even open it?

you need to provide more information.

Did you register the product?

Posts: 3622
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:00 pm

I think you should get in touch with tech support via the support system here:

Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests